You have just accessed the website of the Sovereign Supreme Council of Georgia of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite.
As such, We ensure that access to the various secrets of Freemasonry is done according to traditional forms. Certainly the secrets of Masonry are often divulged, but the ritual context in which they are transmitted, the order in which they are communicated with stages between the degrees, the verification that the teaching of each of these is assimilated before to confer the following, characterize the initiatory process of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite.
Masonic teaching is delivered in Lodges, through the practice of rituals varying according to the degrees and the Rites. In Georgia, The Grand Lodge of Georgia mainly practices only one Rite – the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite . This Rite is the most practiced in the world.
The membership to the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite in Georgia is open only to the Master Masons of only regular and sovereign Grand Lodge of Georgia. The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite comprises thirty-three degrees, the Grand Lodge of Georgia manage the first  three, the Supreme Council – the next thirty. The modus operandi of the Supreme Councils is specific to them and different from that of the Symbolic Obedience. The Grand Lodge of Georgia does not share its authority over the Symbolic degrees with any other masonic structure over the territory of Georgia.
All the regularly constituted Supreme Councils of the world are governed by the same texts, regulations and landmarks. They therefore have identical functioning and common characteristics. Thus – there can only be one Supreme Council per country. It is the first made. Any subsequent creation is a usurpation which is contrary to the Constitutional Principles of the Supreme Councils; – the creation of a Supreme Council is not done by granting a license, but from a single Sovereign Grand Inspector General 33rd, present on an unoccupied territory, who co-opts another 33rd, then between them a third until the number 9 is reached by successive co-optations, always at the unanimity. The Supreme Council is then constituted.
The 9 Sovereign Grand Inspectors General declared on May 3rd, 2023 the foundation of the first sovereign Supreme Council of Georgia, which was officially signed and issued the Founding Charter on May 6th, 2023. From this day and beyond, the Supreme Council of Georgia is only regular and legitimate sovereign Masonic Jurisdiction over the territory of Georgia (jurisdiction) and protector of the traditions of the Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite.
The Supreme Council is a particular Atelier comprising a minimum of 9 and a maximum of 33 titular members of the 33rd degree. It can work, and raise Brothers, at all the degrees of the Rite. It concludes with the candidates for its Jurisdiction a “reciprocal contract” called “ obligation by which the Supreme Council undertakes to communicate the degrees, to make available the corresponding material and the necessary workshops, to control the initiatory progress of the Brothers, to verify the application and practice of the initiatory content dispensed in its workshops and to award Masonic titles acquired as the Brothers progress. In return, the candidate takes successive oaths, as his initiations progress, and undertakes to comply with the General Regulations, decrees and decisions of the Supreme Council.
The Supreme Council creates, according to the needs, workshops of different degrees in order to allow the Brothers to work ritually. In accordance with its customs, the Supreme Council installs and places under its jurisdictional authority: